2010 NCLB Report

No Child Left Behind in New Jersey
  • SCHOOL:SAMUEL T BUSANSKY

  • COUNTY:BURLINGTON
  • DISTRICT:PEMBERTON TOWNSHIP

   Elementary Grade Span
   Language Arts Literacy Details

2009-2010Percent Not
Tested
Proficiency Percentages
PartialProficientAdvanced
Standard for AYP = 59% Proficient
Students with
Disabilities
School****
District1%67.1%23.1%9.8%
State1.3%66.5%31%2.5%
Limited English
Proficient Students
School****
District****
State1%75.7%23.7%.7%
WhiteSchool2%53.3%46.7%0%
District.3%46.9%48.8%4.3%
State.2%28.7%61.2%10.1%
African-AmericanSchool****
District.3%49.2%47.3%3.4%
State.8%58.1%39.1%2.7%
Asian/Pacific IslanderSchool****
District****
State.4%19.8%61.3%18.9%
American Indian/
Native American
School****
District****
State1.2%42.3%50.3%7.3%
HispanicSchool****
District.7%58.6%37.8%3.6%
State.4%54.1%43%2.9%
Other RaceSchool****
District****
State2.4%38.4%52.6%9%
Economically
Disadvantaged
School0%69.4%28.6%2%
District.3%54.5%41.6%4%
State.5%58%39.7%2.3%
MaleSchool0%70.3%27%2.7%
District.2%54.3%42.3%3.4%
State.5%42.9%51.3%5.8%
FemaleSchool2%51.1%48.9%0%
District.6%42.8%52.4%4.8%
State.3%31.9%57.2%10.9%
Migrant StudentsSchool****
District****
State1%76.8%23.2%0%
The state standard for Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) for language arts literacy is 59% proficient for the school and each subgroup.

NOTE: The male, female, and migrant categories are not used in calculating AYP.

* For participation, an asterisk denotes less than 40 students in a subgroup.
* For proficiency, an asterisk denotes less than 30 students in a subgroup.


   Elementary Grade Span
   Language Arts Literacy Details

2008-2009Percent Not
Tested
Proficiency Percentages
PartialProficientAdvanced
Standard for AYP = 59% Proficient
Students with
Disabilities
School0%77.5%22.5%0%
District0%67.6%29.8%2.7%
State.2%63.7%33.8%2.4%
Limited English
Proficient Students
School****
District****
State.4%74.1%25.2%.7%
WhiteSchool0%40.4%57.7%1.9%
District0%38.4%58.6%3%
State.1%24.7%65.9%9.3%
African-AmericanSchool*60%40%0%
District0%48.6%50%1.4%
State.1%57%40.7%2.3%
Asian/Pacific IslanderSchool****
District****
State.1%18.4%65.4%16.2%
American Indian/
Native American
School****
District****
State0%43.8%52.1%4.2%
HispanicSchool****
District0%48.4%48.4%3.1%
State.1%51.3%46.1%2.6%
Other RaceSchool****
District****
State1.3%43.8%49.3%6.9%
Economically
Disadvantaged
School0%68.4%31.6%0%
District0%50%49%1%
State.1%56.1%42%2%
MaleSchool0%54.7%45.3%0%
District0%46.6%51.9%1.4%
State.1%38.3%56.1%5.6%
FemaleSchool0%51%47.1%2%
District0%38.6%57.6%3.8%
State.1%30.1%60.3%9.6%
Migrant StudentsSchool****
District****
State*56.3%40.6%3.1%
The state standard for Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) for language arts literacy is 59% proficient for the school and each subgroup.

NOTE: The male, female, and migrant categories are not used in calculating AYP.

* For participation, an asterisk denotes less than 40 students in a subgroup.
* For proficiency, an asterisk denotes less than 30 students in a subgroup.