2010 NCLB Report

No Child Left Behind in New Jersey
  • SCHOOL:SAMUEL T BUSANSKY

  • COUNTY:BURLINGTON
  • DISTRICT:PEMBERTON TOWNSHIP

   Elementary Grade Span
   Mathematics Details

2009-2010Percent Not
Tested
Proficiency Percentages
PartialProficientAdvanced
Standard for AYP = 66% Proficient
Students with
Disabilities
School****
District1.5%39.5%38.4%22.1%
State1.2%42.3%38.7%19%
Limited English
Proficient Students
School****
District****
State.3%49%38.2%12.8%
WhiteSchool2%22.2%44.4%33.3%
District.3%23.2%43.5%33.3%
State.2%13.1%42.8%44.1%
African-AmericanSchool****
District.6%29.9%48.7%21.5%
State.7%40.9%42%17.1%
Asian/Pacific IslanderSchool****
District****
State.2%6.9%28.5%64.6%
American Indian/
Native American
School****
District****
State.3%24.4%41.8%33.8%
HispanicSchool****
District.7%23.4%58.6%18%
State.3%31.2%45.8%23%
Other RaceSchool****
District****
State2%25.4%39%35.6%
Economically
Disadvantaged
School0%38.8%44.9%16.3%
District.5%28.2%47.6%24.2%
State.4%35.5%44.3%20.2%
MaleSchool0%32.4%35.1%32.4%
District.5%23%48%29%
State.4%20.6%40.3%39.1%
FemaleSchool2%31.1%44.4%24.4%
District.4%26.4%45.2%28.5%
State.2%20.4%43.7%35.9%
Migrant StudentsSchool****
District****
State1%47.6%40.2%12.2%
The state standard for Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) for mathematics is 66% proficient for the school and each subgroup.

NOTE: The male, female, and migrant categories are not used in calculating AYP.

* For participation, an asterisk denotes less than 40 students in a subgroup.
* For proficiency, an asterisk denotes less than 30 students in a subgroup.


   Elementary Grade Span
   Mathematics Details

2008-2009Percent Not
Tested
Proficiency Percentages
PartialProficientAdvanced
Standard for AYP = 66% Proficient
Students with
Disabilities
School0%52.5%37.5%10%
District0%50.5%36.7%12.8%
State.2%44%39.5%16.5%
Limited English
Proficient Students
School****
District****
State.2%49.7%38.6%11.6%
WhiteSchool0%28.8%57.7%13.5%
District.2%23.2%48%28.8%
State.1%15.7%47%37.4%
African-AmericanSchool*42.9%45.7%11.4%
District0%31%50%19%
State.2%44.6%42.1%13.3%
Asian/Pacific IslanderSchool****
District****
State.1%8.8%33.3%57.9%
American Indian/
Native American
School****
District****
State0%31.1%47.3%21.6%
HispanicSchool****
District0%32.8%50.8%16.4%
State.1%33.9%47.3%18.7%
Other RaceSchool****
District****
State.9%34.3%40.1%25.6%
Economically
Disadvantaged
School0%47.4%47.4%5.3%
District0%32.1%49.4%18.5%
State.1%39%44.8%16.2%
MaleSchool0%41.5%45.3%13.2%
District0%27.5%47.5%25%
State.1%23.2%43.6%33.3%
FemaleSchool0%35.3%56.9%7.8%
District.2%25.9%50.5%23.6%
State.1%23.1%46.6%30.4%
Migrant StudentsSchool****
District****
State*43.8%46.9%9.4%
The state standard for Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) for mathematics is 66% proficient for the school and each subgroup.

NOTE: The male, female, and migrant categories are not used in calculating AYP.

* For participation, an asterisk denotes less than 40 students in a subgroup.
* For proficiency, an asterisk denotes less than 30 students in a subgroup.